Registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, the two Congressmen, and the eight councilors, eight in each of the city’s two legislative districts, on May 9, 2016.

Makati, the financial center of the Philippines, has a land area of 21.57 square kilometers. It has a population of 476,719 people, according to the 2010 census.

It is bounded on the north by the Pasig River, facing Mandaluyong, on the northeast by Pasig, on the southeast by the municipality of Pateros and Taguig, on the northwest by the city of Manila, and on the southwest by Pasay.

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF MAKATI FIRST DISTRICT
CARREON, EUGENIA (PBM)

  1. DEL ROSARIO, MONSOUR (UNA)
  2. GARCIA, NORMAN NICHOLAS (LP)
  3. LATIMER, LOURDESIREE (IND)
  4. TALAG, WILLY (NPC)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF MAKATI SECOND DISTRICT

  1. CAMPOS, LUIS (UNA)
  2. CRUZADO, BOYET (LP)
  3. PEREZ, LEVI (PBM)
  4. PORCIUNCULA, VIN (IND)
  5. SARZA, JOEL (IND)

MAYOR – CITY OF MAKATI

  1. BINAY, ABBY (UNA)
  2. JUMAWAN, JIMMY (PBM)
  3. PEÑA, KID (LP)

Among the names found in this list, who will you probably vote for as MAYOR of Makati City, if elections were held today?

VICE-MAYOR – CITY OF MAKATI

  1. ENCISO, GLENN (IND)
  2. LAGDAMEO, MONIQUE (UNA)
  3. MERCADO, KARLA (LP)
  4. PADRIGON, EDGARDO (PBM)

Among the names found in this list, who will you probably vote for as VICE MAYOR of Makati City, if elections were held today?

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MAKATI FIRST DISTRICT

  1. BALANE, RESTY (PBM)
  2. BATALLA, VIRGILIO (LP)
  3. CASAL-UY, MAYETH (UNA)
  4. CORPUZ, GEORGE (IND)
  5. CRUZ, BUBOY (LP)
  6. DIZON, FRANCISCO (IND)
  7. ENCISO, RUBEN (LAKAS)
  8. EUSEBIO, FERDIE (UNA)
  9. GRANADA, RAZEL (IND)
  10. GREGONIA, JAN MARTTI (IND)
  11. GUTIERREZ, ERLINDA (PBM)
  12. HERNANDEZ, CHUH (LP)
  13. HERNANDEZ, TON (IND)
  14. HILARIO, VIRJHONG (UNA)
  15. JAVIER, JOJO (UNA)
  16. JAVIER, RAUL (IND)
  17. KAHIWAT, RAYMOND (LP)
  18. LEUTERIO, BUNSO (PBM)
  19. LICHAUCO, ANTHONY (LAKAS)
  20. LOPEZ, BOBBIT (LP)
  21. MEDINA, ROMY (UNA)
  22. NAYVE, ARMANDO (IND)
  23. NEPOMUCENO, RIC NEPO (IND)
  24. ORTEGA, MA. ARLENE (UNA)
  25. PUNO, RICO J. (UNA)
  26. REYES, GERARD (IND)
  27. TORT, CARLOS JR (IND)
  28. TRINIDAD, JESSY (LP)
  29. UMANDAP, VICTORIO (LP)
  30. VILLENA, JOEY (LP)
  31. YABUT, ICHI (UAM)

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MAKATI SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ALBA, PROTACIO (PBM)
  2. ALVIOR, NESSIE (IND)
  3. ARENAS, EFREN (LP)
  4. ASPILLAGA, ASPI (LP)
  5. BALUYUT, JEFF (LP)
  6. BRILLANTE, BOBBY (LAKAS)
  7. CELOS, JUDITH (LP)
  8. CONTRERAS, ART (LP)
  9. DE LARA, IONYTETCHIE (UNA)
  10. ECLEO, ARTURO (PBM)
  11. JACOME, DIVINA (UNA)
  12. LORICO, LARRY (LP)
  13. MAGPANTAY, LEONARDO (LP)
  14. OLFATO, BABY (UNA)
  15. PANGILINAN, ARLEEN (UNA)
  16. PASIA, DOC (UNA)
  17. SAROSA, INA (LP)
  18. SOLITA, ROMMEL (IND)
  19. TALIPAN, JESSICA (PBM)
  20. TOLENTINO, RUTH (UNA)
  21. VILLAMOR, BING (UNA)
  22. YABUT, KING (UNA)

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor, or Election Officer concerned in writing until 21 January 2016. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections, Photo: thousandwonders.net

Comments

comments